Bay College Announces Fall Scholarship Recipients

11/9/2016
 
Bay de Noc Community College has announced the scholarship recipients for the Fall 2016 semester.  The scholarship program is supported by area businesses and organizations, as well as by individuals through endowment and annual contributions.

For information on developing a scholarship fund, please contact the Bay College Foundation Office at 906-217-1700, email foundation@baycollege.edu, or visit www.baycollege.edu/foundation.  Bay College is an Equal Opportunity Employer and offers scholarships based on donor defined criteria.  Education programs are offered in Escanaba, Iron Mountain, Manistique, and online.
 
Scholarships were awarded to the following students for the Fall 2016 semester:
 
Bark RiverDr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship - Curtis Labadie, Taylor Ryan; Delta County Golf Scholarship - Noah Arndt, Luke DeVerney, Hunter Dlugas; Oliver Felton Scholarship - Ross Bergquist; Juel & Naomi Lee Scholarship - Laticia Porath; John Lemmer (Skills USA) Scholarship - Jorge Povich; Mead Corporation for Escanaba Verso Employees Scholarship - Noah Arndt; Don & Jean Seymour Scholarship - Laticia Porath; Upper Peninsula State Bank Scholarship - Taylor Ryan; George & Beda Young Scholarship - Laticia Porath
 
 
Brampton: Caroline Crnich Memorial Nursing Scholarship - Christy Servant; Frank & Gloria Stropich Family Scholarship - Christy Servant
 
 
CarneyOliver Felton Scholarship - Janel Dani; Frank & Bertha Hartwig Scholarship - Evan Mack; Duane MacGregor Scholarship - Alexis Murray; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Kelli DuPont; Richard J Pryal Scholarship - Kelli DuPont; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Scholarship - Janel Dani
 
 
Channing: Bay College Annual Scholarship - Lee Anne Jauquet
 
 
Cooks: Theodore Bash Family Scholarship - Haley Norton; Oliver Felton Scholarship - Molly Slavinski; Duane & Judith Hamelin Scholarship - Haley Norton; Kathy Kilponen Scholarship - Haley Norton  
 
 
Cornell: Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Aubrey Chouinard; Delta County Golf Scholarship - Keenan Barron; Eagles Past Presidents Club Scholarship - Tyler Rivard; Louis J Kintziger Scholarship - Katie Broeders; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Nicholas Rivard;  Mead Corporation for Escanaba Verso Employees - Keenan Barron, Aubrey Chouinard; Bernie & Eileen St. Onge Scholarship - Tyler Rivard    
 
 
Crystal Falls: Alma Christensen Scholarship - Matthew Korpi; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - McKenzie Turner
 
 
Daggett: Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Brianna Hess; Krusin Klassics Scholarship - John Green; Roy I Larson Scholarship - John Green; Joyce Lewis Scholarship - John Green; Mary, Joseph, Josephine & Margaret Sayklly Scholarship - Tristan Kuntze
 
 
Engadine: Krusin Klassics Scholarship - Clarence Ketcher; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - David Bawol; Marian Olson Scholarship - Clarence Ketcher
 
 
Escanaba: American Association of University Women (AAUW) Scholarship - Cindy Williams; American Association of University Women (AAUW) / Jokippi Scholarship - Sara Broeders; American Legion Cloverland Post #82 Scholarship - Hunter Lamarch; Anderson Funeral Homes / Passageways Travel Scholarship - Megan Flath; Clyde Clifford Anderson Scholarship - Jessica Gill; Dorothy Baltic Memorial Scholarship - Andrew Lippens; Jack & Caroline Banfield Scholarship - Andrew Lippens; Bay College Employees Scholarship - Sean Bissell; Bay College Part-Time Faculty Association Scholarship - Cindy Williams; Bay Sages Scholarship - Cindy Williams; Sam & Elinor Benedict Scholarship - Kayla Blunt, Mary Houle, Michael Laverdiere; Melba Bramer Scholarship - Sunny Martineau; Tom & Alice Butch Scholarship - Sunny Martineau; Alma Christensen Scholarship - Kallie Anderson, Cassidy Crist, Trudy Ladouceur; Robert Christensen Scholarship - Tyler Hardwick; Joel Coplan Scholarship - Bethany Lemerand; Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Sasha Berube, Barbara Fitzharris, Chad Francis, Kyle Getchell, Caleb Lancour, Cassandra Mueller; Kristi Darmogray Nursing Scholarship - Alyssa Drossart; Delta County Golf Scholarship - Danielle Cass, Alyssa Drossart, Allie Paquin, Katelyn Quinn; Delta County Jaycees Scholarship - Samantha Grau; Delta County Working Women Scholarship - Jessica Gill; Disabled American Veterans (DAV) & Auxiliary - Chapter 24 Scholarship - Hunter Lamarch; Eagles Auxiliary 1088 Scholarship - Kelly Poquette, Andrew Stannard; Eagles Auxiliary 1088 / Alice Runkel Scholarship - Evan Dalgord;  John Erickson Scholarship - Noah Marsicek; Escanaba Youth Wrestling Scholarship - Jessica Gill; Oliver Felton Scholarship - Samantha Grau; William & Thomas Gasman Scholarship - Chad Francis; Joseph J & Ida Groos Scholarship - Allie Paquin; Terry, Mary Jo & Marnie Hade Scholarship - Morgan Debelak; Lisa Hanson / MNA Nursing Scholarship - Mariah Boden; Harnischfeger Former Employees Scholarship - Andrew Stannard; Frank & Bertha Hartwig Scholarship - Summer Soper; Lawrence Hartwig Scholarship - Bailey Dalgord; Robert J & Elva M Hirn Scholarship - Bethany Lemerand; Ethel & Amy Johnson Scholarship - Craig Kleikamp, Joel Olson, Ryan Schoff; Louis J Kintziger Scholarship - Cassidy Garvin, Nicholas Meyer, Zachary Shope, Nicholas Valiquette; Barbara E Larche Nursing Scholarship - Carly Kangas; John Lemmer (Skills USA) Scholarship - Zachary Shope; David T Lindstrom Scholarship - Evan Dalgord; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Marie Demeuse, Heather Hereau, Heather Willour, William G & Lillian S Mather Scholarship - Alice Cassidy, Nicholas Chenier, Rachel Derouin; Thomas & Beatrice McDermott Scholarship - Brianna Joncas; Mead Corporation for Escanaba Verso Employees Scholarship - Kallie Anderson, Danielle Cass, Kyle Getchell, Carly Kangas, Joshua Kriegl, Andrew Lippens, Katelyn Quinn, Nicholas Quinn; Roy A Ness Nursing Scholarship - Mariah Boden; Lyle Plowman Scholarship - Summer Soper; Edward J Sackerson Scholarship - Kimberly Dabney; Bernie & Dorothy St. Onge Scholarship - Brandi Harris; Pettitt, Yaste & Straub Scholarship - Sean Bissell; James P Tolfa Scholarship - Joshua Kriegl; UP Garden Tractor (Randy Irving & Deloris St. Cyr Memorial) Scholarship - Sasha Berube; Wildlife Unlimited of Delta County / Edward Q McCarthy Memorial Scholarship - Ryan Timler; Greg & Linda Yagodzinski Scholarship - Morgan Debelak; Rusha / Ziemba Volleyball Scholarship - Jennifer Laviolette; Sally Zimmer Nursing Scholarship - Kelly Poquette
 
 
Felch: UP Whitetails Association Scholarship - Casey LaPlaunt  
 
 
Garden: Delta County Golf Scholarship - Colton Richard; Oliver Felton Scholarship - Makhayla LaButte; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Keenen Adams
 
 
Germfask: Marian Olson Scholarship - Masie Johnson; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Scholarship - Masie Johnson
 
 
Gladstone: Baybank Scholarship - Axel Madden; Bay College Annual Scholarship - Kaitlyn Riesland; Bay College Employees Scholarship - Alexandria Kirkpatrick; Joseph & Anita Clairmont Scholarship - Betsy Olson; Joseph & Wanda Corcoran Scholarship - Elisabeth Cody; Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Peter Hallfrisch, Rebecca Kallman, Kailee Kovach, Ashley Lektzian, Rachel Nelson, Chad Parks, Benjamin Rubick, Robin Schafer, Cole Tardiff; Delta County Golf Scholarship - Hailey Bedard; Demeuse / St. Onge Scholarship - Robert Westerlund; Escanaba Women’s Club Scholarship - Amanda Phillips; Oliver Felton Scholarship - Nicole Harris; Paddy & Donald N Fitch, MD Scholarship - Natasha Taylor; Gafner Machine Scholarship - Alexandria Kirkpatrick; Alice M Hale Scholarship - Brayden Whitman; Howard Nathan Heikkinen Scholarship - Nathan Bellville; Kevin Hendrickson Scholarship - Robin Schafer; Louis J Kintziger Scholarship - Madison Bailey, Nicholas Becotte, Jacob Paquin, Shyanne Willis; John Lemmer (Skills USA) Scholarship - Ian Fisher, Adam Scheeneman, Shyanne Willis; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Nicole Harris; Mead Corporation for Escanaba Verso Employees - Axel Madden, Christina Nelson, Rachel Nelson; Vincent Myers Scholarship - Sabrina Doneau; Mary Myllyla Scholarship - Betsy Olson; Helmer & Blondena Peterson Scholarship - Tonya LaBonte, Brayden Whitman; Alice Margaret & Victor Powers Scholarship - Lila Gunville; Dorothy Gustafson Reynolds Scholarship - Nicole Harris; Lillian H Reynolds Family Scholarship - Penny Jensen; Earl N. Robinson / Elks #354 Scholarship - Ashley Lektzian; John A Romstad Scholarship - Nathan Bellville; Jack Rydquist Memorial Scholarship - Seth Humpula; UP Garden Tractor (Randy Irving & Deloris St. Cyr Memorial) Scholarship - Tyler Krause; UP Whitetails Association Scholarship - Jacob Paquin; Carl and Ruth Wickman & Ruth and Robert Addison Scholarship - Christina Nelson; Edwin ‘Tony’ & Helen Jean Wuehle Scholarship - Nathan Bellville; Greg & Linda Yagodzinski Scholarship - Sabrina Doneau, Marissa Leisner, Betsy Olson; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Scholarship - Lila Gunville
 
 
Gwinn: Bay College Part-Time Faculty Association Scholarship - Beth Knotek; Ray & Peg Hirvonen Scholarship - Beth Knotek; Karen Kleikamp Memorial Scholarship - Beth Knotek
 
 
Harris: C Gust Peterson Family Scholarship - Joshua Madalinski; Helen Sackerson Scholarship - Joshua Madalinski
 
 
Hermansville: Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Brenden Gatien; Curly DeGrand & Darby Mitchell DeGrand Scholarship - Austin Gurgall; Robert Forgette Family Scholarship - Austin Gurgall; Milton Schmidt Scholarship - Brenden Gatien
 
 
Holland: Ray & Peg Hirvonen Scholarship - James Hardy; Patrick & Marie Kearney Scholarship - James Hardy; Claude & Pearl Tobin Scholarship - James Hardy
 
 
Iron Mountain: Millie Bartol Memorial Scholarship - Naisha Dixon; Bay College Part-Time Faculty Association Scholarship - Marilou Cazzola; Bay West Life Scholarship - Marilou Cazzola; Alma Christensen Scholarship - Lynette Helminen; Robert & Mary Hansley Scholarship - Naisha Dixon; Joseph & Vieno Heirman Family Scholarship - Chelsea Truscott; Alexander Kincaide Curran Scholarship - Jennifer Blomquist; Charles & Patricia Nelson Scholarship - Mallory Flannery, McKenzie Thomas; John Skradski Scholarship - Marilou Cazzola; Louise Soderholm Scholarship - Jennifer Blomquist; Percy Weinberg Scholarship - Madison Shorkey; Wells Fargo Bank Scholarship - Sierra Fayas; Vanda Zajkoski Scholarship - Chelsea Truscott
 
 
Iron River: Blanche Arnell Memorial Scholarship - Neil Dennis; CAD Team Scholarship - Neil Dennis
 
 
Ishpeming: Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Ciara Brewer
 
 
KingsfordJack L Gingrass Scholarship - Rachael Gibler; Donald Mosier Scholarship - Rachael Gibler; Charles & Patricia Nelson Scholarship - Zach Hamacher, William Hartwig, Jamie Rudolfi, Jessica St. Louis
 
 
ManistiqueRobert & Mildred B Bink Scholarship - Alexandra McKinney; Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Alexandra McKinney, Rachelle Singley; Theodore & Betsy Goetz Scholarship - Garrett Knuth; Robert J & Elva M Hirn Scholarship - Andrew Hutchinson; Louis J Kintziger Scholarship - Alexandra McKinney; Mouz Pamp Memorial Scholarship - Andrew Hutchinson; Edward J Sackerson Scholarship - Samantha Woehlert
 
 
Marinette: Ethel & Amy Johnson Scholarship - Jennifer Engel
 
 
McMillian: Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Riley Vogel
 
 
MenomineeArne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Stephanie Flynn
 
 
NaubinwayArne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Jessica Davis
 
 
Negaunee: Alma Christensen Scholarship - Katie Marks; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Casey Emanuelson
 
 
Niagara: Ethel & Amy Johnson Scholarship - Samantha Kappell; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Samantha Kappell
 
 
North Branch: Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Amber Ondrajka
 
 
Norway: Bay College Alumni Association Scholarship - Katy Nelson; Bay College Annual Scholarship - Christopher Chellew; Willard & Joyce Bero Scholarship - Katy Nelson; Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Samantha Cryderman; Leona S Erickson Scholarship - Gino Mariucci; Charles & Patricia Nelson Scholarship - Deborah Davis; Robert & Anne Schmit Scholarship - Gino Mariucci   
 
 
Perkins: Anderson Funeral Homes / Passageways Travel Scholarship - Kristin Lordson
 
 
Powers: Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Samantha Cryderman
 
 
Rapid River: Altrusa / Eva M Flemstrom Scholarship - Alisha Hirn; John & Miriam Baribeau Scholarship - Kathleen Bradshaw; Sam & Elinor Benedict Scholarship - Samantha Sundling; Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Heather LaLonde; Kristi Darmogray Nursing Scholarship - Renee LaChance; Escanaba Bayshore Kiwanis Club (Schram & Howerton Memorial) Scholarship - Taylor Hedges; Margaret I Gravel Scholarship - Kathleen Bradshaw; John Lemmer (Skills USA) Scholarship - Brandon Sundstrom; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Paige Vietzke; William G & Lillian S Mather Scholarship - Rachel LaCosse; John E & Lillian Wickman Gustafson Scholarship - Renee LaChance; Carl and Ruth Wickman & Ruth and Robert Addison Scholarship - Alisha Hirn
 
 
Republic: Robert & Anne Schmit Scholarship - Taylor Saari; Winfield P & Litta M Schuldes Scholarship - Taylor Saari
 
 
Rock: Robert J & Elva M Hirn Scholarship - Jack Carey; F Richard Hoyler Scholarship - Jack Carey; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Brittany Salmi; George and Edith & Robert and Eleanor Weingartner Scholarship - Brittany Salmi; Carl and Ruth Wickman & Ruth and Robert Addison Scholarship - Matthew Jewell; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Scholarship - Matthew Jewell
 
 
Stephenson: Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Bethany Granskog
 
 
Trenary: George & Alice Harvey Scholarship - Edith Nelson; Shirley McCreary Scholarship - Edith Nelson; Vanda Zajkoski Memorial Scholarship - Edith Nelson
 
 
Vulcan: Danielson Insurance Scholarship - Tonia Wilkey; Robert Forgette Family Scholarship - Tonia Wilkey; Ethel & Amy Johnson Scholarship - Amara Bubloni
 
 
Watervliet: Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Patrick Lynch
 
 
Wells: Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Angela LaMarche; Golden Kiwanis Scholarship - Matthew Jensen; Ray H & Elaine Gorlitz Scholarship - John McGraw; Louis J Kintziger Scholarship - Emily Hossele; William G & Lillian S Mather Scholarship - Matthew Jensen; Mead Corporation for Escanaba Verso Employees Scholarship - Angela LaMarche
 
 
Wilson: Robert Christensen Scholarship - Jared Micheau; John Holochwost & Family Scholarship - Linnea Johnson; Emily & Phyllis Lemmer Scholarship - Jared Micheau; William G & Lillian S Mather Scholarship - Brittany Tebo; Mead Corporation for Escanaba Verso Employees Scholarship - Linnea Johnson; Donald Mosier Scholarship - Emily Johnson; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Scholarship - Linnea Johnson
Bay College Main,
2001 N Lincoln Road, Escanaba, MI 49829
906.786.5802 Main Campus Directions