Bay College Announces Winter Scholarship Recipients

2/22/2016
 
Bay de Noc Community College has announced the scholarship recipients for the Winter 2016 semester.  The scholarship program is supported by area businesses and organizations, as well as by individuals through endowment and annual contributions.

For information on developing a scholarship fund, please contact the Bay College Foundation Office at 906-217-1700 or email foundation@baycollege.edu.  Bay College is an Equal Opportunity Employer and offers scholarships based on donor defined criteria.  Education programs are offered in Escanaba, Iron Mountain, Manistique, and online.
 
Scholarships were awarded to the following students for the Winter 2016 semester:
 
 
Armstrong Creek: Oliver Felton Scholarship - Michael Bruce; James P Tolfa Scholarship - Janeska Renkas
 
Bark RiverAlger Delta Cooperative Electric Association Scholarship - Curtis Labadie; Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Tyler Roland; Delta County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship - Laticia Porath; Escanaba Youth Wrestling Scholarship - Laticia Porath; Robert J & Elva M Hirn Scholarship - Emily Martin, Sherri Porath; Marbey Colburn Hornstein Scholarship - Mason Wallace; Ethel & Amy Johnson Scholarship - Daniel Russell; Daniel & Karen Luchay Scholarship - Pamela Mlostek; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Jenna Roland; William & Lillian Mather Scholarship - Pamela Mlostek; Rusha / Ziemba Volleyball Scholarship - Kortney Jenshak
 
Brampton: John & Miriam Baribeau Scholarship - Christy Servant; Alice D Malinowski Scholarship - Christy Servant
 
CarneyAlma Christensen Scholarship - Kelli DuPont, Brandee Groleau; Dr. John Groos Family Scholarship - Alexis Murray; Louis J Kintziger Scholarship - Evan Mack; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Amenda Johnson; Janice Mills Nursing Scholarship - Kelli DuPont; C Gust Peterson Family Scholarship - Janel Dani; Helen Sackerson Scholarship - Janel Dani; Don & Jean Seymour Scholarship - Amenda Johnson; Water Technology Scholarship - Evan Mack
 
CaspianBlanche Arnell Memorial - Andrew Uren; Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Andrew Uren; Karen Kleikamp Memorial - Kristal Quarford; Emily & Phyllis Lemmer Scholarship - Kristal Quarford   
 
Channing: Marion Groos Scholarship - Lee Anne Jauquet
 
Chatham: Joe Heirman Scholarship - Matt Maki; Krusin Klassics Scholarship - Matt Maki; Roy I Larson Scholarship - Matt Maki
 
Cooks: Ethel & Amy Johnson Scholarship - Sarah Unger; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Haley Norton, Molly Slavinski; United Commercial Travelers / I.R. Peterson Memorial - Alicia Raredon; Water Technology Scholarship - Haley Norton  
 
Cornell: Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Tyler Rivard; Marbey Colburn Hornstein Scholarship - Keenan Barron; Wildlife Unlimited of Delta County / Edward Q McCarthy Memorial Scholarship - Ryan Hubert   
 
Daggett: Theodore Bash Family Scholarship - Tristan Kuntze; Bay College Annual Scholarship - Jessica Cross; Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Brianna Hess; Krusin Klassics Scholarship - John Green; Marian Olson Scholarship - John Green
 
Eben Junction: James & Nancy Coleman Scholarship - Cody Maki
 
Engadine: Robert Christensen Scholarship - Clarence Ketcher; Louis J Kintziger Scholarship - Katana Freed; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - David Bawol; Milton Schmidt Scholarship - David Bawol; Schneider, Larche & Haapala Scholarship - Katana Freed; UP Vintage Tin / Karen Paulin Scholarship - Clarence Ketcher
 
Escanaba: Carl and Ruth Wickman & Ruth and Robert Addison Scholarship - Samantha Allsworth, Kellie Linderoth, Ellie Tatrow; Altrusa International of Escanaba Scholarship - Samantha Sweet; American Association of University Women (AAUW) Scholarship - Rhonda Way; Donald M Armstrong Scholarship - Amanda Bink; Bay College Alumni Association Scholarship - Kimberlee O’Donnell; Bay College Faculty Textbook Scholarship - Nadine Barry; Bay College Memorial Scholarship - Thomas Magnuson; Bay de Noc Engineers Club Scholarship - Amanda Bink; Bay Sages Scholarship - Kimberlee O’Donnell; Sam & Elinor Benedict Scholarship - Bethany Lemerand, Kasey Lippens, Elise Valiquette; Robert & Mildred Bink Scholarship - Noah Marsicek; Melba Bramer Scholarship - Kendra Ohman; Dr. William Butt Scholarship - Jesse Goudreau; Alma Christensen Scholarship - Mariah Boden; Joseph & Wanda Corcoran Scholarship - Kendra Ohman; Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Nicholas Chenier, Bailey Dalgord, Breanna Dault, Austin Loehr, Aubree Peterson, Donelle Robitaille, Darcy Rochon; Curly DeGrand & Darby Mitchell-DeGrand Scholarship - Alex Ruatti; Delta County Golf Scholarship - Joshua Kriegl, Olivia LaForest; Delta County Working Women Scholarship - Samantha Grau; Demeuse / St Onge Scholarship - Trudy Aynes; Eagles Auxiliary 1088 Scholarship - Samantha Grau, Erica Sommers; Eagles Auxiliary 1088 / Alice Runkel Scholarship - Ryan Schoff; Eagles Fraternal Order Aerie 1088 Scholarship - Jessica Swan; John Erickson Scholarship - Adam Williams; Leona Erickson Scholarship - Kelsie Thomma; Escanaba Bayshore Kiwanis Club Scholarship (Schram & Howerton Memorial) - Brandi Harris; Escanaba Noon Kiwanis Club Scholarship - Kourtney Bricker; Escanaba Women’s Club (GFWC) Scholarship - Samantha Swenor; Oliver Felton Scholarship - Allie Paquin, Adam Williams; Gafner Machine Scholarship - William Soper; Gladstone Swedish Club Scholarship - Todd Rose; Dorothy Gustafson Reynolds Scholarship - Marissa Flannery; John E & Lillian Wickman Gustafson Scholarship - Alexa Rasmussen; Duane & Judith Hamelin Scholarship - Jacob Rodman; Robert & Mary Hansley Scholarship - Jessica Swan; Harnischfeger Former Employees Scholarship - William Soper; Frank & Bertha Hartwig Scholarship - Lonia Stevens; George & Alice Harvey Scholarship - Joel Olson; Howard Nathan Heikkinen Scholarship - Mary Houle; Joseph & Vieno Heirman Family Scholarship - Joel Olson; Hiawathaland Farm Bureau Scholarship - Kasey Lippens; Robert J & Elva M Hirn Scholarship - Sean Bissell, Rebecca Johnson, Andrew Kaiser, Bailey Manninen, Olivia Theut, Katelyn Quinn; Marbey Colburn Hornstein Scholarship - Kasey Lippens; Dr. Earl Huston Scholarship - Joel Olson; Island Resort & Casino Scholarship - Kayla Blunt; Ethel & Amy Johnson Scholarship - David Deno, Ryan Schoff; Gregg & Mary Johnson Family Scholarship - Bailey Manninen; Dr. & Mrs. Roy B Johnson Family Scholarship - Kayla Harris; Donald J King Scholarship - Shyanne Villeneuve; Louis J Kintziger Scholarship - Samuel Taylor; John Lemmer (Skills USA) Award - Eric McKnight; Anita Lewis Scholarship - Kellie Linderoth; David T Lindstrom Memorial - Jacob Rodman; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Alex Ruatti, Kelsie Thomma; William & Lillian Mather Scholarship - Thomas Magnuson, Kendra Ohman; Mead Corporation for Verso Escanaba Employees Scholarship - Danielle Cass, Kayla Harris, Joshua Kriegl, Olivia LaForest, Timothy Penegor, Erica Sommers, Gideon Trent; Mary Myllyla Scholarship - Kourtney Bricker; Roy A Ness Nursing Scholarship - Jessica Swan; Oddfellow & Rebekah Scholarship - Allie Paquin; Howard Walter Olsen Scholarship - Andrew Kaiser; Marian Olson Scholarship - Kayla Blunt, Erica Sommers; Richard Pepin Bay Tech Scholarship - Tyler Hardwick; Hagle Quarnstrom Scholarship - Mary Houle; John A Romstad Scholarship - Todd Rose; Jack Rydquist Scholarship - Timothy Penegor; Edward J Sackerson Scholarship - David Germain, Brian Schaefer; Mary, Joseph, Josephine & Margaret Sayklly Scholarship - Nicholas Chenier; Don & Jean Seymour Scholarship - Tyler Skufca; Bernie & Dorothy St. Onge Scholarship - Brandi Harris; Bernie & Eileen St. Onge Scholarship - Tyler Hardwick; Leanne Trebilcock Scholarship - Kayla Blunt; UP Garden Tractor Scholarship (Randy Irving & Deloris St. Cyr Memorial) - Nicholas Chenier; Percy Weinberg Scholarship - Erika Barnhart, Nicholas Chenier, Ryan Timler; Greg & Linda Yagodzinski Scholarship - Rhyan Clifton, Matthew Dorman, Alexa Rasmussen, Samantha Sweet, Shyanne Villeneuve; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Award - Jesse Goudreau 
 
Felch: Howard Walter Olsen Scholarship - Kenneth Luedtke  
 
Fence: Alma Christensen Scholarship - Samantha Kappell
 
Foster City: Bay College Bids for Bay Scholarship - Summer Meyer
 
Garden: Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Jordyne Dalgord; Robert J & Elva M Hirn Scholarship - Colton Richard, Brandon Weinert; Mouz Pamp Memorial Scholarship - Colton Richard; Silver Spur Saddle Club Scholarship - Jordyne Dalgord
 
Gladstone: Carl and Ruth Wickman & Ruth and Robert Addison Scholarship - Taylor Schone, Grant Smith; Thomas O Aos Memorial - Alexandria Kirkpatrick; Dorothy Baltic Memorial Scholarship - Christina Myers; Donald Bolm Memorial Scholarship - Betsy Olson; Alma Christensen Scholarship - Kelly Coyne; Robert Christensen Scholarship - Leanne Clausen; Joel A Coplan Scholarship - Jacob Bianga; Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Allison Chenier, Bailey Griebel, Sara Larson; Delta County Bar Association Scholarship - Abbey Strom; Delta County Golf Scholarship - Hailey Bedard, Derek Bernson, Thomas Boudreau, Ashley Lektzian, Axel Madden, Megan McCann; Delta County Jaycees Scholarship - Nicole Williams; Eagles Past Presidents Club Scholarship - Thomas Boudreau; Escanaba Noon Kiwanis Club Scholarship - Nathan Bellville; Oliver Felton Scholarship - Jacob Bianga; Paddy & Donald N Fitch MD Scholarship - Corina Roberts; Thomas Folwell Scholarship - Jennifer Lusardi; Clayton Ford Scholarship - Nathan Bellville; William & Thomas Gasman Scholarship - Hailey Bedard; Ray & Elaine Gorlitz Scholarship - Luke Lueneburg; Alice Hale Scholarship - Brayden Whitman; Harnischfeger Former Employees Scholarship - Bryant Greer; Frank & Bertha Hartwig Scholarship - Marissa Leisner; John & Muriel Hebert Scholarship - Alexandria Kirkpatrick; Robert J & Elva M Hirn Scholarship - Kyle Barron, Jennifer Lusardi, Jennifer Minor; F Richard Hoyler Scholarship - Chad Parks; John Lemmer (Skills USA) Scholarship - Zachary Chouinard; Duane MacGregor Scholarship - Abbey Strom; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Christina Myers; William & Lillian Mather Scholarship - Chad Parks, Jalen Stenson; Mead Corporation for Verso Escanaba Employees Scholarship - Allison Chenier, Kelly Coyne, Axel Madden, Christina Nelson, Spencer Pederson, Brandon Ruby, Nicole Siedlecki, Jalen Stenson; Michigan Association of Retired School Personnel (MARSP) Scholarship - Betsy Olson; Warren H Millard Scholarship - Derek Bernson; Donald Moser Scholarship - Kent Dubord; Vincent Myers Scholarship - Elle Lancour; Marian Olson Scholarship - Sarah LaCosse, Christina Nelson; C Gust Peterson Family Scholarship - Marissa Leisner; Helmer & Blondena Peterson Scholarship - Leanne Clausen, Brayden Whitman; Lillian H Reynolds Family Scholarship - Sarah Viau; Mary, Joseph, Josephine & Margaret Sayklly Scholarship - Lucas Dean; John Skradski Scholarship - Emily Tardiff; UP Garden Tractor Scholarship (Randy Irving & Deloris St. Cyr Memorial) - Christina Myers; Upper Peninsula State Bank Scholarship - Lucas Dean; Percy Weinberg Scholarship - Christina Myers; WJMN TV Scholarship - Nathan Bellville; Greg & Linda Yagodzinski Scholarship - Alyssa Drossart, Amanda Phillips
 
Gulliver: Dr. N.L. & Dorothy Lindquist Scholarship - Amber Smith; Zajkoski Family Scholarship - Amber Smith
 
Gwinn: Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Danielle Hammond
 
Hermansville: Bay College Annual Scholarship - Taylor Gustafson; Robert & Mildred Bink Scholarship - Taylor Gustafson
 
Ingalls: Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Harli LaPointe
 
Iron Mountain: Millie Bartol Memorial Scholarship - Lynette Helminen, Chelsea Truscott; Bay College Employee Scholarship - Danita Armstrong, Andrew Menard; Bay West Life Scholarship - Marilou Cazzola; Brother Felix Scholarship - Sierra Fayas; Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Tiffini Galik; Dickinson County Golf Scholarship - Marilou Cazzola; Charles & Patricia Nelson Scholarship - Mallory Flannery, Mason Schinderle
 
Iron River: Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Kendra Campbell, Sara Gill; Helen Sackerson Scholarship - Kendra Campbell
 
Ishpeming: Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Meghan Terres
 
KingsfordSam M Cohodas Scholarship - Kassandra Stelmaszek; Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Jamie Clarke, Samantha Zander; Dickinson County Golf Scholarship - Kassandra Stelmaszek; Oliver Felton Scholarship - Ashley Harris; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Emily Oberthaler; Charles & Patricia Nelson Scholarship - Zach Hamacher; Claude & Pearl Tobin Scholarship - Ashley Harris; James P Tolfa Scholarship - Rachael Gibler
 
ManistiqueBay College Annual Scholarship - Dennis Boyd, Cody Taylor; Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Ryan Barton; Alexander Kincaide Curran Scholarship - Elise Miotke; Margaret I Gravel Scholarship - Elizabeth Ross; Joseph & Ida Groos Scholarship - Cody Taylor; JMA Nursing Scholarship - Hailey Watchorn; Louis J Kintziger Scholarship - Cody Taylor; Barbara Larche Nursing Scholarship - Elizabeth Ross; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Garrett Knuth, Elisabeth MacGregor; UP Whitetails Association Scholarship - Samantha Woehlert; Edwin ‘Tony’ & Helen Jean Wuehle Scholarship - Samantha Woehlert; Vanda Zajkoski Scholarship - Elise Miotke
 
MenomineeAnderson Tackman & Company Scholarship - Stephanie Flynn; Donald Moser Scholarship - Stephanie Flynn; Schneider, Larche & Haapala Scholarship - Stephanie Flynn
 
MunisingDr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Nickolas Goings
 
Negaunee: Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Katie Marks; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Tanya Wonnacott
 
Niagara: Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Stefanie Seckinger; Charles & Patricia Nelson Scholarship - Jason Neuens
 
NorwayMary Jo Angera Scholarship - Gino Mariucci; Jack & Caroline Banfield Scholarship - Deborah Davis; Willard & Joyce Bero Scholarship - Katlyn Roberts; Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Deborah Davis; Oliver Felton Scholarship - Noah Voss; Robert Forgette Family Scholarship - Gillian Davis; Jack L Gingrass Scholarship - Gino Mariucci; Alice Hooper Taylor Scholarship - Gillian Davis; Louis J Kintziger Scholarship - Katy Nelson; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Katlyn Roberts; Kris Robinson / Elks #354 Scholarship - Katy Nelson; WDBC & Circle M Country Scholarship - Noah Voss   
 
Ontonagon: Willard & Joyce Bero Scholarship - Logan Graff; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Logan Graff
 
Perkins: George & Edith, Robert & Eleanor Weingartner Scholarship - Emily Gudwer
 
Perronville: Mead Corporation for Verso Escanaba Employees Scholarship - Karleigh Sundquist
 
Powers: Escanaba Noon Kiwanis Club Scholarship - Samantha Cryderman; Oliver Felton Scholarship - Samantha Cryderman
 
Quinnesec: Shirley McCreary Scholarship - Brandon Graves; Alma Christensen Scholarship - Haley Lucier; Hardship Assistance Scholarship - Jamie Quick; Vanda Zajkoski Scholarship - Brandon Graves
 
Rapid River: American Legion Cloverland Post 82 & Auxiliary Scholarship - Kendyl Miller; Clyde Clifford Anderson Scholarship - Alisha Hirn; Bay College Annual Scholarship - Kendyl Miller, Arthur Radlicki; Sam & Elinor Benedict Scholarship - Aaron Radlicki; Alma Christensen Scholarship - Laura Channel; Joseph & Anita Clairmont Scholarship - Paige Vietzke; Caroline Crnich Nursing Scholarship - Kathleen Bradshaw; Delta County Golf Scholarship - Mykayla Ettenhofer; Eva M Flemstrom / Altrusa Scholarship - Alisha Hirn; Emerson & Mary Gage Scholarship - Rikki Stropich; Dr. John Groos Family Scholarship - Samantha Sundling; Rayne J Hamelin Scholarship - Steven Lippold; Ray & Peg Hirvonen Scholarship - Paige Vietzke; Naomi Hult Nursing Scholarship - Kathleen Bradshaw; Ethel & Amy Johnson Scholarship - Kathleen Bradshaw; Patrick & Marie Kearney Scholarship - Rikki Stropich; Juel & Naomi Lee Scholarship - Steven Lippold; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Chelsea Guenette; William & Lillian Mather Scholarship - Arthur Radlicki; Mead Corporation for Verso Escanaba Employees Scholarship - Mykayla Ettenhofer; Mouz Pamp Memorial Scholarship - Rachel LaCosse; Alice Margaret & Victor Powers Scholarship - Alisha Hirn; Helen Sackerson Scholarship - Rikki Stropich; Wells Fargo Bank Scholarship - Taylor Hedges 
 
Rock: Bethany Lutheran Church of Perkins Scholarship - Evan Winkelbauer; Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Chloe Cox, Marissa Westlund; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Evan Winkelbauer; Pettitt & Yaste Straub Scholarship - Marissa Westlund
 
Sagola: Patsy J. “Pat” Link Memorial Scholarship - Abigail Reimer   
 
Sault Ste. Marie: Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Joseph Suriano; Mouz Pamp Memorial Scholarship - Joseph Suriano
 
Spalding: Louis J Kintziger Scholarship - Brooke Schram; Mead Corporation for Verso Escanaba Employees Scholarship - Brooke Schram
 
Stephenson: Ray & Peg Hirvonen Scholarship - Sindia Rangel; Louis J Kintziger Scholarship - Savannah Brooks; Marian Olson Scholarship - Tristan Johnson; Helen Sackerson Scholarship - Rachel Starzynski; Winfield P & Litta M Schuldes Scholarship - Sindia Rangel
 
Trenary: Theodore Bash Family Scholarship - Jacob Aho
 
Vulcan: Robert Forgette Family Scholarship - Amara Bubloni; Charles & Patricia Nelson Scholarship - Marissa Bazan, Kimberly Cary; James Smith Scholarship - Amara Bubloni
 
Wallace: Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship - Alexander Starzynski; Richard & Mary Rinehart Scholarship - Amelia Starzynski; Arnold & Emily Williams Scholarship - Alexander Starzynski
 
Wells: Bay College Bids for Bay Scholarship - Matthew Jensen; Delta County Golf Scholarship - Angela LaMarche; Disabled American Veterans (DAV) & Auxiliary Chapter 24 Scholarship - Matthew Jensen; Mead Corporation for Verso Escanaba Employees Scholarship - Sarah Way; Kim Ann Milkiewicz Scholarship - Sarah Way; Wells Lioness Scholarship - Sarah Way   
 
Wilson: Bay College Annual Scholarship - Kyle Getchell; Dr. Mary L Cretens Memorial - Marco Arteaga, Katlyn Sagataw; Oliver Felton Scholarship - Amanda Hess; Harnischfeger Former Employees Scholarship - Brittany Tebo; Kevin Hendrickson Scholarship - Brittany Tebo; Mead Corporation for Verso Escanaba Employees Scholarship - Kyle Getchell; Mouz Pamp Memorial Scholarship - Amanda Hess; Marian Olson Scholarship - Mackenzie Lund; Marian R Schmidt Scholarship - Justin Larson; Minnie L Stein Scholarship - Emily Johnson; Percy Weinberg Scholarship - Kyle Getchell; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Award - Justin Larson; Zajkoski Family Scholarship - Michael Themel
Bay College Main,
2001 N Lincoln Road, Escanaba, MI 49829
906.786.5802 Main Campus Directions